Data protection declaration

Almut M. Logo
management coaching

"With your excellent and professional work with regard to responsive design, you’ve made my website clearly visible for all end device formats. It’s exemplary how fast and customer-focused you respond to all my requests. I am happy to recommend you!"
Dr. Hans-Jörg Keller, keller-leadership.com

Privacy declaration

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design (owner: A. Müller), located at Kloosterkade 222, 2628JJ Delft, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
almut-m.com
Kloosterkade 222, 2628JJ Delft, the Netherlands
+31 10 8080520

Almut Müller is responsible for Data Protection at Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design. She can be reached via privacy@almut-m.com

Personal data that I process

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design processes your personal data because you are using my services and / or because you are providing this information to me. Below is an overview of the personal data that I process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location data
- Information about your activities on my website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that I process

My website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, I can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. I therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that I have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact me at privacy@almut-m.com and I will delete this information.

For what purpose and on which basis I process personal data

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out my services
- Inform you about changes to my services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design also processes personal data if I am legally obliged to do so, such as information that I need for my tax return.

Automated decision-making

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design) sitting between them.

How long I keep personal data

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. I use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Interested parties > Retention period > 1 year from request, Customers personal data > Retention period > Until a customer has been inactive for 10 years after the last paid invoice and if I am not legally obliged to keep this data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of my agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in my assignment, I will conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques that I use

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, cookies are placed that keep track of your surfing behavior so that third parties can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to my website I already informed you about these cookies and I asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser, so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

In addition to or as an alternative to a browser plug-in, if you don't wish us to collect and analyze statistical data with Google Analytics related to your visit you may object with an opt-out cookie to the future use of your data at any time (opt-out). For the technical implementation of your objection it is necessary to install the opt-out cookie on your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out. Please note that for technical reasons the opt-out cookie will only affect the browser you object from. If you delete the cookies in your browser or use a different end device or browser, you will need to opt out again. Click here to install the opt-out cookie.

 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
Cookies: Googly Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Name: _ga, Retention period: 2 years
Name: _gid, Storage period: 24 hours

Cookies: Google Analytics
Function: Used to slow down request speed.
Name: _gat, Retention period: 1 minute

Cookie almut-m.com Contao CMS
Function: Contains an anonymous user ID to assign multiple requests from a user to the same HTTP session. This cookie is used by the Contao CMS.
Name: PHPSESSID, Retention period: Until the browser is closed

Cookie cookieconsent_dismissed
Function: This cookie will determine whether you have already read the note about the use of cookies on my website.
Name: cookieconsent_dismissed, Storage time: Until the browser is closed

Cookies youtube.com
Function: Youtube uses this cookie to offer you relevant advertisements.
Name: PREF, Storage time: 1 year
Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, Storage time: 1 year
Name: YSC, Storage time: 1 year

Cookies doubleclick.net
Function: Youtube uses this cookie to offer you relevant advertisements.
Name: IDE, Storage time: 13 months

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

To render my content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, I use script libraries and font libraries on this website. Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using Adobe Typekit

I use Adobe Typekit to visualize my website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. which grants me access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts I use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the US and download the fonts I need for my website. Adobe receives the information that your website has been called from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Typekit, see the Adobe privacy policy, which can be found here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice (http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html). There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of my websites, I embed Youtube videos. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to Youtube's servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "Youtube", see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that I have from you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@almut-m.com. To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, I ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Black your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) out in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. I respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How I secure personal data

Almut M. | Graphic Design | Web Design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@almut-m.com.